Expo Deployment Skill · Devops

Deploy Expo Apps to Production

Struggling with Expo deployment?

Our skill covers app store submission, OTA updates, and release management in a 5-step workflow. Get your app to production faster.

  • Expo
  • EAS Build
  • App Store
  • Google Play
  • OTA Updates
  • React Native

About This Skill

This skill covers 5 key areas: build configuration, app store submission, OTA updates, release management, and production optimization. With a 5-step pre-deployment checklist and best practices for EAS Build, you'll deploy Expo apps efficiently.

Quick Start

  1. 1Set up EAS Build in your project
  2. 2Configure production build profile
  3. 3Submit to app store or publish OTA update
Example Command
eas build --platform ios --profile production

Core Capabilities

Build Configuration

Set up production build settings using EAS Build profiles for iOS and Android.

App Store Submission

Prepare and submit your Expo app to the iOS App Store and Google Play Console.

OTA Updates

Configure over-the-air update channels and manage rollout strategies.

Release Management

Manage versions, release channels, and staged rollouts for your app.

Production Optimization

Optimize app bundle size, test production builds, and monitor performance.

Usage Examples

Before

Manual Xcode build and upload

After

Automated EAS Build and submission

Input

Set up OTA updates for staging

Output

Configure update channel and publish using eas update --branch staging

Input

Manage release versions across channels

Output

Use release channels for staged rollouts and rollback if needed

SKILL.md

---
name: expo-deployment
description: "Deploy Expo apps to production"
risk: safe
source: "https://github.com/expo/skills/tree/main/plugins/expo-deployment"
date_added: "2026-02-27"
---

# Expo Deployment

## Overview

Deploy Expo applications to production environments, including app stores and over-the-air updates.

## When to Use This Skill

Use this skill when you need to deploy Expo apps to production.

Use this skill when:
- Deploying Expo apps to production
- Publishing to app stores (iOS App Store, Google Play)
- Setting up over-the-air (OTA) updates
- Configuring production build settings
- Managing release channels and versions

## Instructions

This skill provides guidance for deploying Expo apps:

1. **Build Configuration**: Set up production build settings
2. **App Store Submission**: Prepare and submit to app stores
3. **OTA Updates**: Configure over-the-air update channels
4. **Release Management**: Manage versions and release channels
5. **Production Optimization**: Optimize apps for production

## Deployment Workflow

### Pre-Deployment

1. Ensure all tests pass
2. Update version numbers
3. Configure production environment variables
4. Review and optimize app bundle size
5. Test production builds locally

### App Store Deployment

1. Build production binaries (iOS/Android)
2. Configure app store metadata
3. Submit to App Store Connect / Google Play Console
4. Manage app store listings and screenshots
5. Handle app review process

### OTA Updates

1. Configure update channels (production, staging, etc.)
2. Build and publish updates
3. Manage rollout strategies
4. Monitor update adoption
5. Handle rollbacks if needed

## Best Practices

- Use EAS Build for reliable production builds
- Test production builds before submission
- Implement proper error tracking and analytics
- Use release channels for staged rollouts
- Keep app store metadata up to date
- Monitor app performance in production

## Resources

For more information, see the [source reposito

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQ

Is this skill compatible with Expo SDK 50+?
Yes, it works with Expo SDK 50 and above, including EAS Build.
Who is this skill for?
Mobile developers using Expo or React Native who need to deploy apps to production.
How is this different from using React Native CLI directly?
Expo handles build configurations and OTA updates seamlessly, reducing manual setup and complexity.
Does this skill support JavaScript and TypeScript?
Yes, it supports both JavaScript and TypeScript Expo projects.
What results can I expect after using this skill?
You'll be able to deploy Expo apps to app stores and manage OTA updates within a few hours.

Discussion

Discussion

0 comments
U

Trigger Phrases

Use these phrases to activate this skill in your AI coding assistant:

deploy expo appexpo production buildapp store submission expoota updates expoexpo release managementeas build setup